Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Your Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Your Personal Information

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), beginning January 1, 2020, California residents have the Right to Opt-Out of the sale of personal information about them or their household, such as (though not limited to) their name, postal or email address, IP address, and/or other personally identifying information.

This opt-out right is subject to certain restrictions and exemptions. For example, it does not apply to information that we share with certain third-party service providers so that they can perform business functions for us and/or on our behalf, or to de-identified or aggregate data.

Although we believe we do not meet any of the applicability thresholds specified by this California law, we are committed to providing visitors with as many privacy choices as we reasonably can.

The laws of certain other U.S. states (e.g., Nevada — see the “Nevada Consumer Opt-Out Rights” section of the Privacy Policy) may provide residents of those states with similar rights with respect to the sale of their personal information. However, other states’ laws may differ significantly from California law in the types of information to which such opt-out rights apply, in what is considered a “sale” of personal information subject to such rights, and in the restrictions and exemptions that may apply. Requests to exercise your rights under the privacy and/or data protection laws of a U.S. state OTHER than California, or of a country outside the U.S., should be submitted via any of the methods described in the “Controllers/Responsible Parties, Questions, and How to Reach Us” section of the Privacy Policy.

How to Opt-Out or Exercise Your Other California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident and would like to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, and/or to exercise any of the other privacy rights provided by California law — e.g., the Right to Know (sometimes described as the right to access) and/or the Right to Delete your personal information — you or your authorized agent can submit a request via the California Privacy Request Form or any of the other methods specified below. Once we have reviewed your submission, we will contact you to discuss the next steps involved in processing your request, which may require us to verify your identity — see the “Identity Verification Requirements” section below. (You generally don’t need to be physically present in California to exercise your California privacy rights provided that you are a current California resident.)

For more information about these rights, or to review our CCPA Information Collection and Sharing Notice (which describes the categories of personal information we collect, the sources from which such personal information may come, our purposes for collecting personal information, and how and why we may share personal information) and other disclosures, see the Your California Privacy Rights page or the “Your California Privacy Rights” section of the Privacy Policy.

Requests to exercise your rights under the privacy and/or data protection laws of a U.S. state OTHER than California, or of a country outside the U.S., should be submitted via any of the methods described in the “Controllers/Responsible Parties, Questions, and How to Reach Us” section of the Privacy Policy.

California Privacy Request Form

 

Anti-Spam Test

If you cannot or prefer not to use the above California Privacy Request Form, you or your authorized agent should email us at admin (at) 6200productions (dot) com or contact us via postal mail at the following address:

Aaron Severson
Attn: 6200 Productions Privacy Requests
11100 National Bl. #3
Los Angeles, CA 90064
USA

Mail or email requests should indicate:

  1. Who you are, and:
  2. Whether your request is:
    1. For yourself, or,
    2. On behalf of someone else (in which case you’ll also need to provide proof that that person has authorized you to act on their behalf, or that you have the right to do so for some other reason, e.g., if you are a parent or legal guardian acting on behalf of your minor child), or,
    3. On behalf of your household (in which case all members of the household may need to make the request jointly), and:
  3. What right or rights you wish to exercise (e.g., the Right to Opt-Out, the Right to Know, and/or the Right to Delete), and:
  4. The best way(s) to contact you so that we can respond to your request and take any steps that may be required to verify your identity (see the “Identity Verification Requirements” section below).

(Except as otherwise required by law, requests pertaining to children under 18 should be submitted by a parent, legal guardian, or other authorized adult representative.)

Keep in mind that, as with the Right to Opt-Out, the other privacy rights provided by California law are subject to certain exemptions, exceptions, and restrictions provided by the applicable statutes and/or the associated regulations. Applicable law and/or regulations may also stipulate the maximum time allowed for acknowledging and/or responding to requests.

There is no charge for for making a request.

The CCPA and its associated regulations impose strict limits on the use and/or disclosure of information related to privacy requests. However, we may share information related to such requests to the extent permitted — and/or required — by applicable law/regulations for administrative and/or compliance purposes; to fulfill legal obligations (e.g., to respond to a subpoena or other court order); and/or to publish aggregate information about requests we receive, as described in the “Reports and Aggregate Statistics” section of the Privacy Policy (e.g., statistics on the total number of requests of each type we received during a given calendar year).

(To learn more about what kinds of information we gather in connection with this website, please consult our Privacy Policy.)

Identity Verification Requirements

Please note that, in order to better safeguard your privacy and the privacy of others, we may be required to verify your identity before processing certain requests pertaining to your personal information. We may be unable to fulfill your request if we cannot verify your identity to the degree of certainty applicable law and/or regulations require.

For Right to Know and Right to Delete requests, the current CCPA regulations require us to verify your identity to either “a reasonable degree of certainty” (based on matching at least two data points we have determined to be reliable for identity verification purposes) or “a reasonably high degree of certainty” (based on matching at least three data points we have determined to be reliable for identity verification purposes, together with your signed declaration, under penalty of perjury, that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request), depending on the specific nature of the request, the nature and sensitivity of the personal information involved, and the likelihood of harm in the event of unauthorized access or deletion. If we ask you to provide us with additional personal information we did not already possess in order to verify your identity, the regulations prohibit us from using that additional personal information for any other purpose; after processing your request, we are only permitted to retain such additional personal information to the extent necessary to comply with the CCPA regulations’ record-keeping requirements. For a request that pertains to a household rather than a single individual, we may be required to verify the identities of all household members to whose personal information the request pertains.

Even if we verify your identity to “a reasonably high degree of certainty,” the regulations prohibit us from disclosing certain types of extremely sensitive personal information in response to a request to know. For example (but without limitation), if we possessed your Social Security Number, we could not provide you with the actual number we possessed, only the fact that we possessed that information.

Requests by California consumers to opt-out of the sale of their personal information do not require these verification steps, although we may refuse an opt-out request if we have a reasonable, documented, good faith belief that it is fraudulent. (The current regulations require us to respond to opt-out requests we believe are fraudulent and explain why we believe them to be fraudulent.)

Updated: November 21, 2021 — 7:05 am